You are not logged in.

#1 2017-05-22 23:11:37

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 179

New infill feature

Would you expect to see the infill on the layer views or is it overlayed only when printing?

I managed to get a model to slice using infill (hex,  2 wall size , 1 wall gap)
I am not sure what these setting do but figured I could see their affect on the layer screen and learn.
I expected to see something on the layers view....however everything looks just like when I use no infill.
For testing I am using a very simple cylinder diameter 15mm and 6mm hi

Offline

#2 2017-05-24 06:25:39

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: New infill feature

You should see on layer views as it progress. But browser could cache the result, so without refreshing browser there is a chance you see previous layer. I will force update of preview with the next build.

Offline

#3 2017-05-24 20:42:38

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 179

Re: New infill feature

hmm just tried the latest beta build, and I tried cache clears and page reloads too....

still all I see on the layers screen is a perfect filled circle for each layer....maybe I am not doing this right.

I have an STL of a solid cylinder.
I slice it using my normal profile which I cloned and turned on the infill
I set the infill numbers to various things.
I recreate the plate with the profile set to the newly created infill version of my usual profile
after some time slicing  I go look at some layers..I move up thru the layers to 100 or so and
all are filled circles....I expected to see a honeycomb filled circle.

Am I doing this right?


UPDATE:  not sure why but I just rebooted the Pi again as it seemed to have locked up.
I also looked at the log file and, I now see it "hatching' the plates...I guess this is done as a
second pass even as the later layers are still being sliced so perhaps I was impatient...I expected
once a layer was ready to view it would be hatched but I guess the layer builder and the hatching
process are not in sync ....what ever the case maybe I got a circle with a honeycomb, so now
all I need to do if figure out some good parameters for infill and give it a print.

Last edited by macdarren (2017-05-24 20:53:28)

Offline

#4 2017-05-24 21:24:58

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 179

Re: New infill feature

okay I have been playing around with the infill and I think it is a pretty nice especially as a first pass feature.

some things I think might be nice in some future version....

I would like to control the number of solid first layers separate from wall thickness
I also think perimeter and infill wall thicknesses should be separated.  I like thicker perimeters but thiner lighter infill walls
Possibly moving to a mm based configuration vs pixel based not sure if that would be better but when I think of thickness and spacing I think in mm not pixels.
(FDM printers use a percentage but I rather like the control of a wall and gap control better and the % systems are rarely correct anyway)

Also I see the logic in leaving the model open for drainage...however as an option it might be nice to offer a way to close it off.
On taller items the trapped resins compared to the savings by making it infilled is still good....I am not certain about post curing the trapped resin it seems like it might work and could even be handy in something like a chess piece where you want a heavy base.
Alternatively maybe in addition to the first solid layers setting you could also add a last solid layers...If set more than the vat's resin depth it would resolve the trapped resin issue at the cost of slightly heavier model...In some cases this partial infill would still be quite valuable.

Last edited by macdarren (2017-05-24 21:25:29)

Offline

#5 2017-05-25 21:05:10

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 179

Re: New infill feature

Hmmm....originally I thought the last layers on an infilled model would hatched but now all of mine are sealed up....I swear the first few tests I the last layers were left open to drain...maybe wall and spacing settings somehow affect this.

I am also seeing 'suspicious layers' in the log....

Offline

#6 2017-05-26 05:26:01

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: New infill feature

No it covers whole area. It is kind of slow as it need to scan in 3d dimension. I will put some time into it to see if I could improve the performance.

Offline

#7 2017-07-04 21:24:12

jamesarm97
Member
Registered: 2017-02-02
Posts: 69

Re: New infill feature

Is Hex infill working? I did a test and see two issues. I set the outer wall to 20 pixels and sliced a 20mm test cube. First observation is the plate starts to get sliced and says you can start printing now but it appears it slices the whole plate then goes back and changes the infill. You shouldn't get the plate ready to print until the second stage starts. Also, secondly ,the hex infill only seemed to keep the 20 pixel outer wall on the right side. The top and bottom sides were only a pixel thickness and the left wall seemed to maybe be the hex infill wall thickness.

Offline

#8 2017-07-05 04:09:57

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: New infill feature

James,

You need to set top and buttom caps.

Offline

#9 2017-07-05 19:14:48

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: New infill feature

OK, I just noticed what you mean. You are right in some condition top and bottom areas on same layers not get covered. I have fixed the issue.

Offline

#10 2017-07-05 19:20:27

jamesarm97
Member
Registered: 2017-02-02
Posts: 69

Re: New infill feature

Testing now. Do you see where it says "You can start printing now" but it is only on the first pass of what looks like a required two pass slice for the Hex infill? I haven't actually looked to see if it is even possible to start printing and have it pass up the hex slicing, but I know now to wait until I start seeing the hex layers show up.

Offline

#11 2017-07-05 19:22:05

jamesarm97
Member
Registered: 2017-02-02
Posts: 69

Re: New infill feature

The outer wall thickness bug has been fixed.

Offline

#12 2017-07-05 19:26:27

jamesarm97
Member
Registered: 2017-02-02
Posts: 69

Re: New infill feature

Now we need hollow infill (similar to hex but just do the outer wall thickness) with option for drain holes in the base layers.

Offline

#13 2017-07-05 19:34:26

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: New infill feature

I put bet on slow movement on first layers. So nanodlp could crunch enough layers.

If for any reason image is not ready, NanoDLP will pause printing for actual image to be available. For hatching it would not wait as it not critical but I expect even on Pi generating hatched layer will be much faster than printing. (at-least for fullHD)

With new remote slicer I get up to 40 layers get sliced per second for pretty complex models (FullHD res). And the slicer mostly busy encoding PNG files, maybe we could move to custom format to speed up process further.

Offline

#14 2017-07-14 13:08:36

DrNK
Member
Registered: 2016-11-19
Posts: 75

Re: New infill feature

Do you have workable presets of this feature for Wanhao D7 ?

Offline

#15 2017-08-24 19:10:42

DrNK
Member
Registered: 2016-11-19
Posts: 75

Re: New infill feature

up

Offline

#16 2018-09-30 03:54:42

TomTuko
Member
Registered: 2018-09-20
Posts: 15

Re: New infill feature

I've been playing around with this also.
for improved speed I installed the windows version on nanodlp because my Raspberry pi 3b+ locks up during the hatching. Probably gets hot. If I get things figured out I'll just export the plate and import it to the Raspbery Pi

I have noticed that the outer wall does not seem to change thickness as I increase the number of pixels. Is there an upper limit on the the wall thickness imposed in the code?

Also noticed that if I put bottom cap wall layers on there are no drainage holes on the bottom. On windows I'm using build 1854

Offline

#17 2018-09-30 06:34:53

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: New infill feature

There is no limitation on wall thickness in x,y axis but on z axis it cause huge memory increase, so there is a limit on z axis.

Offline

#18 2018-12-07 22:49:46

nnatsios
Member
Registered: 2018-11-21
Posts: 4

Re: New infill feature

We need to find a way to command the hollow & infill to start above a certain height to account for raft and supports.
The bottom cap has a limit to 10 layers. Is this something you could improve somehow?

Last edited by nnatsios (2018-12-07 22:50:03)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB