You are not logged in.

#1 2021-11-23 15:46:08

fran42
Member
Registered: 2020-11-16
Posts: 68

Layer height error

I have a problem.

I can not have different burn-in layer height and normal layer height. The normal layer height will determine the burn-in height too.

For example, for a piece of 1.4mm.

-Burn-in (100um), normal (100um), total layers 14. GOOD.
-Burn-in (50um), normal (50um), total layers 28. GOOD.
-Burn-in (100um), normal (50um), total layers 28. ERROR.

How can I solve this?

Regards

Offline

#2 2021-12-01 16:50:42

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,506

Re: Layer height error

Layer height for burn-in considered only on movement and not slicing to cover PDMS layer thickness issue on the first layers.

Offline

#3 2021-12-02 17:01:52

fran42
Member
Registered: 2020-11-16
Posts: 68

Re: Layer height error

So if I print the piece of 1.15mm, with 6 burn-in layers of 100um and normal layers of 50um I will get the following:

-First 6 layers of 100um and burn-in exposure (7s, 6s, 5s, 4s, 3s and 2s, for example if the burn-in time is 7s).
-Next 17 layers of 50um with 1s exposure.

The final result is 23 layers with a total of 1.45mm... when the design is 1.15mm.

Is there any way I can fix this? Or should I only use the same layer size for burn-in and normal layer? But it's difficult when I try to use small layers like 50 or 25 um...




Also another question very different: In a lot of my printings I get a small air bubble in the middle of the piece.
Have you heard about similar problems and how to solve it? Maybe changing the settings between layers?

Regards

Offline

#4 2021-12-03 19:34:11

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,506

Re: Layer height error

Yes you should use same value for the both.
More wait before layer and slower movement toward VAT may help.

Offline

#5 2021-12-10 09:20:36

fran42
Member
Registered: 2020-11-16
Posts: 68

Re: Layer height error

I already have the movement the slowest as possible (μm/Second).
I changed the wait after lift from 0.2s to 1.5s, to see if it changes anything

Offline

#6 2021-12-10 10:16:33

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,506

Re: Layer height error

In my experience wait before curing may cause bubble, wait after cure mostly surface quality related.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB