You are not logged in.

#1 2021-08-20 05:41:36

elliot
Member
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 108

Skipped layer or change heights of only BurnIn

Hi All,
I am wondering the use of skippedlayer - or to find a method of skipping some of the early layers.

I would like to:
Skip the first 3 layers, print the 4th
Skip Layers 5,6,7, print 8th.
etc. up to Layer 20 then print remaining layers normally.

Is there a way to use skipped layer or should one use something like Dynamic Cure by using algo cues, if layer number is any to be skipped formula would turn the exposure to 0

However the above I assume would not affect before or after layer subs - so doe these sections need an update as well?

Thanks,

Last edited by elliot (2021-08-20 05:43:09)

Offline

#2 2021-08-20 19:41:05

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,518

Re: Skipped layer or change heights of only BurnIn

Both solution is possible.
Use [[LayerSkip Value]] keyword to skip any number of layers. Before and after layer also will be skipped if it used.

Offline

#3 2022-01-01 03:39:03

elliot
Member
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 108

Re: Skipped layer or change heights of only BurnIn

I'm sorry Shahin, I don't understand how you are using this:

1. Is this placed in MachineCode page, on start up or in the individual resin profile?

2. Is it binary or can I input a set?
[[LayerSkip 1]]
[[LayerSkip 2]]
[[LayerSkip 3]]...

or

[[LayerSkip (1,2,3,4)]]

3. And do you mean above that all the "Before" and "after" code is skipped?

4. Finally, will this mean it still moves to correct Z height for layer?

Thanks,
E

Last edited by elliot (2022-01-01 03:43:49)

Offline

#4 2022-01-01 10:04:51

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,518

Re: Skipped layer or change heights of only BurnIn

1. Individual profile
2. The first option
3. Yes all skipped until layer that suppose to be printed
4. Yes.

Offline

#5 2022-01-01 14:10:17

elliot
Member
Registered: 2016-04-28
Posts: 108

Re: Skipped layer or change heights of only BurnIn

Thanks Shahin!
Is there a way to skip to a certain height? Could the following work?

[[LayerSkip {([[CurrentPosition]])>0.345)]]

Happy New Year

Offline

#6 2022-01-01 20:46:27

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,518

Re: Skipped layer or change heights of only BurnIn

Happy new year to you too.

Use javascript interpreter instead. Sure you can do it depend on height.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB