You are not logged in.

#1 2020-04-30 12:55:18

binfordboy
Member
Registered: 2017-02-28
Posts: 54

LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

Low quality Layer still not working in Build 2692 with direct gpio and Dynamic Calculation.

In Preview the output from the [[SkippedLayers]] Variable is always 0 in Code Before Each Layer and Code After Each Layer Box and
the Application Log shows every single layer with the normal cure time and normal single Layer Height during print.

Settings in resin profile:
Normal Layers > Cure Time: 1.5
Advanced Settings > Jump After Number of Layers: 2
Advanced Settings > Number of Low Quality Layers: 96
Advanced Settings > Low Quality Cure Time: 3.5

saved in profile.json
    "JumpPerLayer": 2,
    "LowQualityCureTime": 3.5,
    "LowQualitySkipPerLayer": 96,

Edit Plate > Number of Low Quality Layers: 96

is not saved in plate.json:
"LowQualityLayerNumber": 0,

When i edit the plate.json to "LowQualityLayerNumber": 96, and upload again printing works as expected. Only the  [[SkippedLayers]] Variable remains 0.

Offline

#2 2020-05-02 21:33:28

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,510

Re: LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

You are right low quality layers does not counted toward SkippedLayers. It did display layers skipped by gcode command. Latest beta updated.
Safely ignore plate.json, it does not used for printing. Check out db/plates.json.
Preview does not reflect preview as you have mentioned.

Offline

#3 2020-05-03 12:00:22

binfordboy
Member
Registered: 2017-02-28
Posts: 54

Re: LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

After upgrading to the latest beta 2771 new entries in the application log are shown while printing: "Skip a low quality layer".
So everything is fine now.

Thank you

Offline

#4 2020-05-04 11:01:26

binfordboy
Member
Registered: 2017-02-28
Posts: 54

Re: LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

Sorry, the problem is not solved yet.

Yesterday i used my windows slave for testing. Today i updated my Pi to 2771 and skip layer is not working! Number of Low Quality Layers on Edit Plate Page is saved in both versions. But after hitting the regenerate Button the entry for Low Quality Layers on Edit Plate Page is 0 again. The Window Version shows the correct number

Offline

#5 2020-05-05 05:58:13

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,510

Re: LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

I guess you are using remote slicing right?

Offline

#6 2020-05-05 08:25:13

binfordboy
Member
Registered: 2017-02-28
Posts: 54

Re: LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

Yes I do.

I just disabled the remote slicing and the Low Quality Layers on Edit Plate are saved and used during printing.

Offline

#7 2020-05-07 05:11:28

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,510

Re: LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

Do you enter low quality layers count from add plate or profile page?

Offline

#8 2020-05-07 08:47:53

binfordboy
Member
Registered: 2017-02-28
Posts: 54

Re: LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

single pi without remote slave   
add plate  page    96
profile page    0
skip Layer use    OK
   
single pi without remote slave   
add plate  page    96
profile page    96
skip Layer use    OK
   
single pi without remote slave   
add plate  page    0
profile page    96
skip Layer use    Fail
   
pi with remote windows slave   
add plate  page    96
profile page    0
skip Layer use    Fail
   
pi with remote windows slave   
add plate  page    0
profile page    96
skip Layer use    Fail
   
pi with remote windows slave   
add plate  page    96
profile page    96
skip Layer use    Fail

Offline

#9 2020-05-07 18:17:47

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,510

Re: LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

Thank you for posting detailed analysis of the issue. It was quite helpful. Please, try latest beta see if it does any help.

Offline

#10 2020-05-08 09:07:49

binfordboy
Member
Registered: 2017-02-28
Posts: 54

Re: LowQualityLayerNumber not saved in plate.json

Beta 2841  All 6 possibilities for using the skip Layer feature now work fine. Thank You

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB