You are not logged in.

#1 2019-11-05 03:53:31

ObjectsUnlimited
Member
Registered: 2019-10-26
Posts: 2

Print flat and sticking to FEP, HELP!

I just bought a HieHa SQ3 (10.1") LCD printer and am trying to figure out workflow. The test print that was sent with the printer works fine however when I try to slice a model and print a "plate" it doesn't come out right despite using the exact same default settings. Does anyone have any suggestions right off the bat? I've been going back and forth with the company and they offer a single suggestion a night (China) and after 6 days I'm growing a little weary of it. (Update, it has now been almost two weeks and I'm getting almost no response)

So I just started a print that is supposed to be 1.25" thick. It is on layer 190/242 and is about .3" high.. I know when it retracts there will be a layer of hardened resin maybe 1/16" (2mm) thick either stuck to the FEP or to the build plate or both.

I look forward to figuring all this out, running the printer and reciprocating on these forums!

Thank You beforehand for your help!

Josh

Offline

#2 2019-11-05 19:48:00

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 3,518

Re: Print flat and sticking to FEP, HELP!

Without any photo it is difficult why it fails.

Offline

#3 2020-03-10 02:00:08

krudge
Member
Registered: 2020-03-10
Posts: 1

Re: Print flat and sticking to FEP, HELP!

Silly question, but have you tuned your FEP?

Offline

#4 2020-10-28 05:05:33

TheSharpieOne
Member
Registered: 2020-10-28
Posts: 1

Re: Print flat and sticking to FEP, HELP!

I have the same printer and had a similar issue. I found that if you use rainx on the FEP it will help it not stick.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB