You are not logged in.

#1 2019-03-15 04:08:55

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 253

dumb question but....

why when I remote slice a few time just clicking the [regenerate] button with no changed between clicks do I get different returned byte counts from the remote slicer....

Kinda thought it just returns place and other unchanging info so expect sizes to be the same...but they differ by 100s of bytes.....

Offline

#2 2019-03-15 07:10:50

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,644

Re: dumb question but....

Processing Triangles is random during slicing, so even for very small malfunction on triangles it could change result, also float point error could lead to randomness of lines being drawn by fraction of pixel which could cause different shade during AA.

Also there are couple of other potential culprit. At the end from user perspective it should not be a problem.

Offline

#3 2019-03-15 15:27:22

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 253

Re: dumb question but....

no problem occurs....just curious....usually there is no randomness in a computer process but if there is that could explain it...I was thinking there might also be some time or date info that changes.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB