You are not logged in.

#1 2019-03-01 09:00:39

peaceblackhair
Member
Registered: 2018-12-11
Posts: 8

Slicing Model Errors

Hello,
I'm using nanondlp 1936 version on a windows and after slice operation when i check my image files manually some images are broken.I mean images files not created correctly and i cant even open them.
This happened to me 2 times in 3 days.Is there any bug report for this  or what's happening ?

And What is the latest version of nanodlp without 3d Preview feature and how can i get it ? Because 3d preview feature takes too long time and i dont want it.

thanks.

Offline

#2 2019-03-01 13:35:09

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,541

Re: Slicing Model Errors

The latest beta includes ability to disable 3D preview generation on raspberry pi.

Offline

#3 2019-03-01 18:27:10

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 222

Re: Slicing Model Errors

curious how to turn off the 3d preview...I think I have the latest beta, 2050, but I don't see the option listed....probably
I just missed it, and I like the previews when they work.....I would love if I could actually rotate them but I think that is
asking alot from the web based interace.

Offline

#4 2019-03-01 21:21:10

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,541

Re: Slicing Model Errors

Latest one is 2054, on the last option of the setup page.
Is the original view rotated but not 3d preview?

Offline

#5 2019-03-01 22:58:50

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 222

Re: Slicing Model Errors

okay I found it....

Two questions:  What does the AutoSlice enable or disable?

And maybe I am mistaken but didn't the update function used to restart the application....I find now if I do an update but do not explicitly choose to restart I don't actually get the update running until presumable the next restart....if manual restart is the intended method then a dialog that informs you that the update is complete but to use it a restart is required might be good.

Offline

#6 2019-03-02 05:13:47

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,541

Re: Slicing Model Errors

It just disable auto slicing, so after plate upload you need to click on regenerate to slice a plate. (Maybe it is better to rename button to slice in a first place big_smile)

It should automatically restart after upgrade.

Offline

#7 2019-03-02 07:58:29

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 222

Re: Slicing Model Errors

hmmm. oddly mine has not restarted after the last many beta updates.....the current version remains functional but the download seems to complete...when I manually restart then the new version is loaded.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB