You are not logged in.

#1 2018-12-03 03:24:01

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 302

cost and usage not showing with remote slicing.

Not sure if this is a release version or only affects my Phrozen embedded version of nanoDLP.

Also not sure a fix will help me since I am using that embedded version but...

It seems when I remote slice that the cost and resin usage are not updated
It it just shows a blank cost and 0.00 resin usage on the plate screen.

Slicing internally on the embedded Pi does give valid numbers....

Offline

#2 2019-01-02 15:45:31

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,760

Re: cost and usage not showing with remote slicing.

Fixed new version will be published in a day or two

Offline

#3 2019-01-21 21:19:16

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 302

Re: cost and usage not showing with remote slicing.

Thanks for the update...

Is this a function of the remote slicer or the main Pi controller...in my case the one in my Phrozen printer...
If it is in the remote great...if it is in the Pi..I really need to push Phrozen to release so updates based on the more recent NanoDLP or figure out how to do it myself.

Offline

#4 2019-01-23 04:44:03

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,760

Re: cost and usage not showing with remote slicing.

I have updated both version to make it works. Please, see if it is works or not. Bit difficult to make sure cent percent it is working in every possible condition.

Offline

#5 2019-01-24 22:42:44

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 302

Re: cost and usage not showing with remote slicing.

Thanks for the update.

Edit: I may have spoken too soon....for some reason it is not working again....maybe it has to do with which browser I use?
I will need to do some more controlled tests...but I know I saw this work after I did the updates...but after doing a few plate setups I am not not seeing the usage info....oddly the time estimates are showing on this batch.

I updated my dedicated slicing machine and now I am getting all but the estimated time line showing reasonable values after a remote slice...Yeah
Sadly as I am using a Phrozen printer I can't yet update my nanoDLP install there.
I know after printing the time will probably be there but it would be nice to get that before having do a print.

One comment and this is probably not fixable until Phrozen allows updates but I think after remote slice finishes
it seems like one more plate screen refresh is needed before the cost and usage info is actually displayed.
I just do this now with the browser refresh button but would be nice if it just happened.

Last edited by macdarren (2019-01-31 00:54:06)

Offline

#6 2019-02-22 20:05:48

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 302

Re: cost and usage not showing with remote slicing.

okay I just updated my pi to beta 2039....

with the crashing that was hitting me on recent betas I forgot about the resin usage thing....just checked when using remote slicing (linux box ver 1900, and ver 2040) I do not get the usage information.
Also not getting the info when local slicing (pi version 2039)

Last edited by macdarren (2019-02-22 20:24:14)

Offline

#7 2019-02-23 05:54:28

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,760

Re: cost and usage not showing with remote slicing.

Darren,

It got fixed, only pi version need update.

Offline

#8 2019-03-05 22:36:40

macdarren
Member
Registered: 2017-03-20
Posts: 302

Re: cost and usage not showing with remote slicing.

I am using RPi Version 2055 and Linux remote version 2057.....as of this AM I think these were the latest...(it would be convenient if somewhere on the web there was at least a latest version #)

I am still getting hit and miss on the estimated time, resin cost....I usually do get usage although it doesn't seem to update after a re-slice.

and I think the Plates screen needs one more or a delayed refresh or something as I seldom see the 3D preview or the other stats until I do a manual
refresh after the slice is complete.

Offline

#9 2019-03-06 05:07:39

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,760

Re: cost and usage not showing with remote slicing.

You are right, our plates page need rewrite. I was thinking about moving to angular single page application. But it is not a small undertaking.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB