You are not logged in.

#1 2018-12-01 15:10:06

lumacäke
Member
Registered: 2018-11-23
Posts: 5

Set 0 Position via "update z Postion" button

Hi there,

i want to be able to adjust my 0 postition manualy an then tell nano dlp to accept the current postition as 0. So i changed the code behind the "update z postition" button to: "G90
[[PositionSet 0]]". This is should be the same code as the one behind the homing button. In the Z Axis controll screen i get the right feedback from nano dlp. It sets the current position to 0.
But when i start any print nano dlp allways uses the last known position it got from the homing process.
Has anyone an idea what the problem might be?

Offline

#2 2018-12-01 19:39:35

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,562

Re: Set 0 Position via "update z Postion" button

Do you receive message "Position set to 0" on dashboard?
Which build you are using?

Offline

#3 2018-12-02 14:24:45

lumacäke
Member
Registered: 2018-11-23
Posts: 5

Re: Set 0 Position via "update z Postion" button

on the dashboard i get the following messages:

Notice    3    2018-12-02 14:20:58.660775    Terminal    Received Data From RAMPS: ok
Notice    3    2018-12-02 14:20:58.656701    Gcode    Position set to 0
Debug    3    2018-12-02 14:20:58.656273    Gcode    Transfering Data G90

So it´s should be set the way i want it to be. I just tried to recreate the behaviour and it still does the same.

I am currently using: muve3d:1819

I used the newest version before that but since i wasn´t able to customize any buttons in the newer version i sticked to that. Could i maybe uprade to a newer version than 1819 and still be able to customize?
Thank you for your effort Shahin!

Offline

#4 2018-12-02 19:56:39

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,562

Re: Set 0 Position via "update z Postion" button

Latest beta has custom button functionality

Offline

#5 2018-12-03 09:59:22

lumacäke
Member
Registered: 2018-11-23
Posts: 5

Re: Set 0 Position via "update z Postion" button

I´ve updated but it didn´t work. I had to put the G92 into the code of the button. Now it works. But by using the beta i get a completely wrong picture displayed.

Offline

#6 2018-12-03 21:05:28

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,562

Re: Set 0 Position via "update z Postion" button

How it display wrong picture?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB