You are not logged in.

#1 2018-11-09 13:55:45

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Can I upgrade with specific version?

1917? version's new icon button is so unconvinient..
Can I donwgrade to lower version or specfic version?

Offline

#2 2018-11-09 14:18:19

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Unfortunately you will need old tar.gz to downgrade, website does not provide it.

Could you let me know the problem with them (also which section) so it could get fixed on the main build.

Offline

#3 2018-11-09 14:29:18

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Image icon is not intuitive.
Previous text icon is more intuitve than latest image icon as I think.
Novice users difficult to understand these image icons... and line feed...

hK1TePs.png

Last edited by cholubin (2018-11-09 14:30:15)

Offline

#4 2018-11-09 14:32:30

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

And where can I find 'making custom button' menu?

Offline

#5 2018-11-09 14:42:58

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

and can't find motor speed setting in setup menu. ㅠㅠ

Offline

#6 2018-11-09 14:47:13

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Do you feel the same way for icons on the other pages too?
I agree refresh, resume and start are confusing. Will add text to those three.

You can access custom button using the previous link /setup/custom-buttons
But it is not useful for avg users, it exclusively used by manufacturers only.

Offline

#7 2018-11-09 14:54:01

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Shahin wrote:

Do you feel the same way for icons on the other pages too?
I agree refresh, resume and start are confusing. Will add text to those three.

You can access custom button using the previous link /setup/custom-buttons
But it is not useful for avg users, it exclusively used by manufacturers only.


It's so usefull to D7 users like me.. up down by 10 is so short.. ^^; and
few buttons not works.. so need to make custom button in D7 so need that.. ^^;

Offline

#8 2018-11-09 14:55:49

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

plates-redesign.png

There is a new drop down on both setup and profile page which you can use to display more advanced options. New users confuse with huge number of options and most of them do not care about majority of the options.

Offline

#9 2018-11-09 14:56:59

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

You can access custom buttons using below link
http://pi_ip/setup/custom-buttons

Offline

#10 2018-11-09 14:57:12

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Ok I agree with that point!
Thank you

Offline

#11 2018-11-09 15:02:25

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Is this possible?
Laydown 'resume' and 'start' button at same line.

DbBMF5H.png

Offline

#12 2018-11-09 15:10:03

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Screenshot_from_2018-11-09_18-37-17.png

Above styles are possible.

Do you see any other issue with the latest build?

Offline

#13 2018-11-09 15:22:22

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

uOUBD2J.png

z-axis calibration menu is frequently used function.
Wish this menu up to root menu from hidden select box ^^;
and cutom button menu revive to select box too ^^;

Offline

#14 2018-11-09 15:26:25

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

One more..
These section's icon images.. and other pages..  how about adding a balloon instruction? when mouse over?
6GdPbbD.png

Offline

#15 2018-11-09 15:50:55

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Mouse overs are not useful for mobile users, so I have put back text for difficult ones.

I am not sure about z-axis menu, usually it should being used for troubleshooting and tank floor calibration which are rarely used.
Let's see if we get any other feedback on the forum, if it get demanded by other too, will put it back in the main menu.

Offline

#16 2018-11-09 15:58:46

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Ok I see. thank you ^^

Offline

#17 2018-11-09 16:01:20

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Shahin wrote:

Mouse overs are not useful for mobile users, so I have put back text for difficult ones.

I am not sure about z-axis menu, usually it should being used for troubleshooting and tank floor calibration which are rarely used.
Let's see if we get any other feedback on the forum, if it get demanded by other too, will put it back in the main menu.

In fact, D7 users often use the z-axis menu when check printing status in the middle of printing (up and down when pause button pushed).

Offline

#18 2018-11-09 18:21:26

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,412

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Custom buttons is much more useful then.

Offline

#19 2018-11-09 18:22:52

cholubin
Member
Registered: 2017-06-19
Posts: 47

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

Yup!!
Please revive cutom button menu in select box ^^

Offline

#20 2018-12-11 10:48:18

color
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2016-03-19
Posts: 80

Re: Can I upgrade with specific version?

As a mUVe 3D user I prefer the old style of Z - axis menu.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB