You are not logged in.

#1 2018-07-10 08:51:51

gege2b
Member
Registered: 2018-07-10
Posts: 2

[SOLVED] How to adjust "low quality" layer height

Hi all

I'm new to nanodlp
I've set up my nanodlp to work with a Wanhao D7, it wasn't as smooth as intended but I finally got it to work and have some good results so far

I'm printing at 50micron right now, and want to use the "low quality" feature to save some time, but as far as I can see, the low quality layer height is somewhat fixed to 50micron, witch make it useless for me (I entered 100 layers and still get the same layer number after a reslice)

Is there a way to set the desired lowquality layer height somewhere ?

Thanks

Gege

Last edited by gege2b (2018-07-10 21:18:13)

Offline

#2 2018-07-10 20:30:13

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,355

Re: [SOLVED] How to adjust "low quality" layer height

You have to use jump layer, if you put two there and 20 as low quality layer. Only following layers will be printed.
1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17 19

Offline

#3 2018-07-10 21:17:34

gege2b
Member
Registered: 2018-07-10
Posts: 2

Re: [SOLVED] How to adjust "low quality" layer height

Oh ok ! It's not really intuitive but it make sense
thank you!

Offline

#4 2018-07-13 01:27:20

bootdsc
Member
Registered: 2018-06-05
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] How to adjust "low quality" layer height

if you are going to print thicker layers won't you also need longer cure times for those layers which then negate the time saved skipping layer?

Offline

#5 2018-07-16 05:27:37

Shahin
Administrator
Registered: 2016-02-17
Posts: 2,355

Re: [SOLVED] How to adjust "low quality" layer height

Of course, because of that it accepts extra cure time.

Offline

#6 2019-01-19 08:36:13

F.m
Member
Registered: 2017-12-22
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED] How to adjust "low quality" layer height

Dear shahin, low quality layers doesn't work for me. first of all, when i set low quality layers to 60, print starts from layer 60 and bypass all previous layers including burn in layers and cures by normal layer cure time. when i set jump after number of layers to 2, after each 2 layers just lift afer print changes to set value. i am frustrated to set propper this option which is very useful. please help me to set correct options, including "jump after number of layers" and "low quality layers", also i couldn't find "jump layer" you mentioned

Last edited by F.m (2019-01-19 09:12:43)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB