You are not logged in.

#51 2017-11-01 04:14:37

Yianni-VJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-24
Posts: 76

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

My Nextion was connected and talking to the Pi but now it's not.
The only thing changed was unplugging the Logitech USB keyboard receiver.

I upgraded to the newer version but it did not change anything.

The output.log in Nextion folder says:
error opening port  /dev/ttyAMA0 retry in 2 seconds

The cmdline.txt reads as follows:
dwc_otg.lpm_enable=0 console=tty1 root=PARTUUID=20bc60e1-02 rootfstype=ext4 elevator=deadline fsck.repair=yes rootwait

Any clues guys?

Offline

#52 2017-11-01 09:36:45

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

I run rhe simply installation...i suppose it replace the older version

Offline

#53 2017-11-02 20:51:05

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Hi Julien I installed v2.0 and lcd after 30s turn it off...but when I start a printing from pc....lcd does'n t move....is still on the first screenshot

Offline

#54 2017-11-03 15:25:28

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

if I click on plates button...all plates are "UNDEFINED" any help????

Offline

#55 2017-11-03 19:26:12

juliendelnatte
Member
Registered: 2017-06-07
Posts: 84

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Will Check it this weekend. Could you tell me your nanodlp version?

Offline

#56 2017-11-03 19:37:30

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Upgraded at the lasy syable version.thanks a lot

Offline

#57 2017-11-06 11:27:10

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Hi Julien
This week I reinstalled all nanodlp image with the v2.0 of your sw.
Now it seams to work but when printing on nextion lcd I dont have the preview images of processing layer.
I mean the black rectangle on the left side

Offline

#58 2017-11-07 13:13:18

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Hi Julien...any news???? big_smile

Offline

#59 2017-11-07 13:36:38

juliendelnatte
Member
Registered: 2017-06-07
Posts: 84

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

I'm working on it, there was some update on nanodlp that change the screen behavior, so I'm fixing this. there will be a V0.3 in few days!

Offline

#60 2017-11-07 14:57:02

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Ok
But we can use the v2.0...or is better use the v1.0?

Offline

#61 2017-11-07 15:32:14

juliendelnatte
Member
Registered: 2017-06-07
Posts: 84

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

V2.0 works but there is some bug. you can use it but maybe use V1.0 for now is better

Offline

#62 2017-11-07 15:42:35

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Ok...the beat way for downgrade veraion is simply delete folder and reinstall v1.0?

Offline

#63 2017-11-07 15:43:33

juliendelnatte
Member
Registered: 2017-06-07
Posts: 84

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

yes, but if you can wait 2hours, I will update the V2.0 on the github to remove bugs!

Offline

#64 2017-11-07 15:44:12

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Yes....perfect

Offline

#65 2017-11-14 13:09:44

mickymax75
Member
Registered: 2017-10-31
Posts: 29

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Hi julien
May I download the newer version?

Offline

#66 2017-11-14 13:55:38

sgraber
Member
From: Indiana
Registered: 2016-03-11
Posts: 54
Website

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Would someone more knowledgeable care to look at my mods to the nextion 2.4" touchscreen? 

https://github.com/sgraber/TouchScreen-For-NanoDLP

Based on what I can tell, I have modified it appropriately, but none of the 4 buttons I placed in the home.js file work.  They show up on the Nextion screen and I can press them, but they don't call the proper URLs, which are /button/press/0 and /button/press/1.  Thank you!!!

Offline

#67 2017-11-14 14:02:10

juliendelnatte
Member
Registered: 2017-06-07
Posts: 84

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Hello, it's not the name software listen to but the id of the button. So you have to change

this.addListener("click_c0", () => this.nanoDLP.command("/button/press/0"));
this.addListener("click_c1", () => this.nanoDLP.command("/button/press/1"));
this.addListener("click_c2", () => this.nanoDLP.command("/printer/off"));
this.addListener("click_c3", () => this.nanoDLP.command("printer/restart"));

To

this.addListener("click_b4", () => this.nanoDLP.command("/button/press/0"));
this.addListener("click_b5", () => this.nanoDLP.command("/button/press/1"));
this.addListener("click_b6", () => this.nanoDLP.command("/printer/off"));
this.addListener("click_b7", () => this.nanoDLP.command("/printer/restart"));

Offline

#68 2017-11-14 14:29:15

sgraber
Member
From: Indiana
Registered: 2016-03-11
Posts: 54
Website

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

juliendelnatte: 

Take a look at "2.4_LittleRP.HMI", which is the one I modified for my LittleRP resin printer.  If you look at home.js, you will see four new buttons with objnames c0, c1, c2, and c3. 

I then reference them as I did in the following two files:

https://github.com/sgraber/TouchScreen- … es/home.js

https://github.com/sgraber/TouchScreen- … es/home.js

The /button/press/0 event calls an M8 gcode which disables my stepper.  The /button/press/1 event calls M9 gcode which enables the stepper.  Pressing either of those buttons do nothing to my stepper motor at all.  If I log into http://localhost/ I can click the button on the webpage that calls these two urls and they work.

I'm at a loss why it's not working.

Offline

#69 2017-11-14 14:34:21

juliendelnatte
Member
Registered: 2017-06-07
Posts: 84

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

It's what I said, I looked at your HMI and your code. It's not the name of the component is sent to the program but the ID. and the event is "click_b"+id. So I sent you the fix

Offline

#70 2017-11-14 15:08:30

sgraber
Member
From: Indiana
Registered: 2016-03-11
Posts: 54
Website

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

juliendelnatte wrote:

It's what I said, I looked at your HMI and your code. It's not the name of the component is sent to the program but the ID. and the event is "click_b"+id. So I sent you the fix

Oh my goodness.  Is that it?  It uses the id instead of objname?   /me smacks his head

Offline

#71 2017-11-14 15:09:09

juliendelnatte
Member
Registered: 2017-06-07
Posts: 84

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Yep, the code I give you should work.

Offline

#72 2017-11-14 15:23:23

sgraber
Member
From: Indiana
Registered: 2016-03-11
Posts: 54
Website

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Thank you so much!!!

Offline

#73 2017-11-14 15:30:50

Doug
Member
Registered: 2017-08-11
Posts: 80

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Is the add from Usb working now?

Offline

#74 2017-11-14 15:31:48

juliendelnatte
Member
Registered: 2017-06-07
Posts: 84

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Not yet, have a lot to do on my printer and not done the usb and new UX yet

Offline

#75 2017-11-17 12:31:37

rob
Member
Registered: 2017-09-28
Posts: 54

Re: Touch screen for NanoDLP

Yianni-VJ wrote:

The output.log in Nextion folder says:
error opening port  /dev/ttyAMA0 retry in 2 seconds
The cmdline.txt reads as follows:
dwc_otg.lpm_enable=0 console=tty1 root=PARTUUID=20bc60e1-02 rootfstype=ext4 elevator=deadline fsck.repair=yes rootwait

I'm stuck with the same problem on a RPi2B and a Nextion Basic 3.5". I'm running v2. I think I tried all solution I saw online, but I can't find the issue.

I initially thought it was a permission/serial port issue, but after some checking I just realized  it's should not.

/home/pi/nextion/output.log:

{ nextion: { port: '/dev/ttyAMA0', sleep: 30 },
  pushbullet: { apiKey: null } } { apiKey: null }
connect to port /dev/ttyAMA0
list [ { comName: '/dev/ttyAMA0',
    manufacturer: undefined,
    serialNumber: undefined,
    pnpId: undefined,
    vendorId: undefined,
    productId: undefined } ]
connected

On startup I have a root process running "node /home/pi/nextion/bin/index.js". Not sure if it should be root. I tested as user pi running the same process from command line and got the same output [connected].

Any hints? Is there any command I can try to send through minicom to completely exclude any  communication-related problem? Like the command display is expecting to move to the main screen.

Last edited by rob (2017-11-17 14:12:09)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB